Part five

Previously, Jules had indicated that he had solicited genealogy forums to obtain a copy of Étienne SAINT PAUL's registration card, the only document that could verify his hypothesis that Étienne found in the civil records was the same man and especially that he did not engage on a false track.

Jules very warmly thanks Michel, one of the members of the genealogy club who took advantage of a personal search in the archives of Paris to ask to consult the military files of the year 1912.

The hypothesis of Jules was the right one : Etienne born in 1892 and Etienne enumerated in 1912 are indeed one and same person : the parents are the same, as well as the date and place of birth. Another confirmation that Jules is on the right track after a quick reading of the document : mention of the 147th RI and that Etienne was a prisoner at Crossen camp.

The registration card is a very interesting document in this quest : in addition to the military course, it gives a physical description of Etienne, his profession when he was 20 years old, and successive addresses where he lived after being demobilized.

Etienne had brown hair and blue eyes. He was 1.76 m tall (5 ft 77 inches). He was a deliveryman in 1912 and knew how to read to count and to write.

That same year, Etienne lived in Clichy. The town of Clichy, interrogated by Cathy, had confirmed this place of residence by indicating that Etienne was registered on the electoral lists in 1914.

After his return from captivity in 1919, Étienne had indicated to retire to Clichy.

In 1922, he lived in Paris in the 6th arrondissement. Then, between 1924 and 1932, he remained at Soissons, Fère en Tardenois and Laon.

In 1932, return to Paris in the 18th arrondissement where one loses his trace in 1936, last mention on the registration card.

Étienne then holds the Combatant Card. He had probably received the Croix du Combattant instituted in 1930.

Étienne had been reformed and pensioned by the Commission for the Reform of the Seine in 1936. Difficult conditions of detention seem to indicate that he had contracted tuberculosis and that his general condition was deficient.

To be continued...

Cinquième épisode

Dans un précédent épisode, Jules avait indiqué avoir sollicité des forums de généalogie pour obtenir une copie de la fiche matricule d'Étienne SAINT PAUL, seul document qui permettrait de vérifier son hypothèse que l'Étienne trouvé dans les actes d'état-civil était bien le même homme et surtout qu'il ne s'engageait pas sur une fausse piste.

Jules remercie très chaleureusement Michel, un des membres du club de généalogie qui a profité d'une recherche personnelle aux archives de Paris pour demander à consulter le registre matricule de l'année 1912.

L'hypothèse de Jules était la bonne : Etienne né en 1892 et Etienne recensé en 1912 sont bien une seule et même personne : les parents sont les mêmes, ainsi que les date et lieu de naissance. Une autre confirmation encore que Jules est sur la bonne piste après une lecture rapide du document : la mention du 147e RI et celle qu'Etienne fut prisonnier au camp de Crossen.

Le fiche matricule est un document très intéressant dans cette quête : outre le parcours militaire, elle donne une description physique d'Etienne, son métier lorsqu'il avait 20 ans, et les adresses successives où il a habité après avoir été démobilisé.

Ainsi, Etienne avait les cheveux châtains et les yeux bleus. Il mesurait 1,76 m. Il était livreur en 1912 et savait lire écrire et compter.

Cette même année 1912, Etienne habitait à Clichy. La ville de Clichy, interrogée par Cathy, avait confirmé ce lieu de résidence en indiquant qu'Etienne était inscrit sur les listes électorales en 1914.

Après son retour de captivité en 1919, Étienne avait indiqué se retirer à Clichy. En 1922, il demeurait à Paris dans le 6e arrondissement. Puis, entre 1924 et 1932, il demeura à Soissons, Fère en Tardenois et Laon.

En 1932, retour à Paris dans le 18e arrondissement où l'on perd sa trace en 1936, dernière mention figurant sur la fiche matricule.

Étienne est alors titulaire de la Carte du Combattant. Il avait probablement reçu la Croix du Combattant institué en 1930.

crx_com_1

Étienne avait été réformé et pensionné par la Commission de réforme de la Seine en 1936. Des conditions de détention difficiles semblent indiquer qu'il avait contracté la tuberculose et que son état général était déficient.

A suivre...